ALL ABOUT UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER

 HISTORY OF SHEA BUTTER:  Shea butter is derived from the nuts of Karite trees which grows in the Sahel region and West Africa. Shea butter grows naturally wild in West Africa, and it dates to the Ancient Egypt.  

 - Queen of Sheba and Queen Cleopatra's reign recorded enormous use of it in moisturizing their hands, skin, and hair because they knew, enjoyed, and valued its beneficial properties.  

- In West Africa, Shea butter is an edible fat used in food. 

PROPERTIES OF UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER 

- It is rich in linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids which all helps to balance oils and soothe the skin.     

 -It also contains vitamin A, E, F, and antioxidants which all promotes circulation and healthy skin cell growth, while triglycerides, the fatty part of the shea nut nourishes, conditions, and softens the skin.   

 - These minerals make it an excellent emollient and perfect skin moisturizing solution for all skin types.    

 BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER   - It provides a natural antioxidant, anti-aging, and anti-free radical agent which is essential for everyone.   

  - It naturally prevents and diminishes many skin impurities such as dry skin, rough hands, fine lines, acne, blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, sun burn, hair dandruff, stretch marks, cracked lips, razor irritation, bumps, and evens out skin tone.    

  - It is known to relieve sore muscles, insect bites, minor swelling, and skin inflammation. Additionally, it regenerates the skin, enhances collagen production, restores the elasticity of the skin.    

 - It clears dandruff away from the scalp, revitalizes damaged hair, stimulates hair growth, and shine.

 INGRDIENT:  (100% Pure, Unrefined Shea Butter) Vitellaria Paradoxa formerly Butyrospermum Parkii.  

AMERICAN PRONUNCIATION:  Shay buh-tr.   

AVAILABLE SIZES: 8 ounces, 16 ounces and, 10 pound (Pack of 1). It is cut into chunks from a bulk size. 

ORIGIN: Women’s Cooperatives in Ghana, West Africa carefully selected and produced our unrefined, unprocessed, Chemical free, Creamy Shea butter by hand and sealed in bags to preserve its freshness.  

 It is packaged in United States and sealed in a food-grade clear plastic bag and resealable white standup pouch..

COLOR:  Ivory color.  

SCENT: Nutty/smoky scent.  

CONSISTENCY:  Semi-solid in nature, and softer than cocoa butter.   

NOTE: It melts between 89- 90 degrees Fahrenheit. When exposed to heat during shipping or at home, it will liquify due to the high temperature and later solidify at room or cold temperature, thereby making it to form some fat crystals, changing its look and texture to slightly grainy.  

- This is due to the original making process, then got exposed to the fluctuations of remelting, and then having it solidified over again. Please do not worry about this occurrence as it is “natural “and “normal”.   

-It remains useful and will still be soft and absorb completely into your skin without losing its natural mineral properties. 

SHELF LIFE: Refrigerate unused butter to extend its shelf life up to 2 years after opening. Store it in a cool dark place, away from direct sunlight.    

DIY RECIPE: Liquefy 4 oz. of Shea butter, add 2 oz. of grapeseed oil, and 2 oz. of Almond oil by placing on a low heat double boiler then once melted, and add 25 drops of your preferred essential oil to it and stir together. 

-Refrigerate it for about 45 minutes or when it becomes slightly firm and shows some liquid in it. Whip it with an electric hand mixer till it is light, fluffy, and doubled in volume.  

-Scoop into cosmetic jars and cover with lid then store in a dark place, away from direct heat or sunlight. Rub this healing moisturizer on your skin daily, after bath or shower to achieve smooth, healthy, and radiant skin tone.  

USES: It amazing for all skin types and works flawlessly in all your personal beauty care needs whether for facial, hands, feet, hair, scalp, or the whole-body application. 

It works perfectly for both hot and cold process shampoo, conditioner, soaps, body lotions, creams, lip balms, or your favorite whipped body butter and you will love it  

APPLY: It can be used by itself as it penetrates easily into the skin. Melt a small amount of Sixbright’s Natural Shea butter in the warmth of your hands to deeply moisturize your face, scalp, and the whole body daily. 

DISCLAIMER: For external use only, apply a tiny portion on your skin for few hours to test for any reaction and discontinue if any irritation occurs. Please consult a medical practitioner immediately.    

 These statements have not been evaluated by FDA and is not intended to diagnose or treat any disease. Do not purchase if you are sensitive or allergic to Shea Butter.